River Network’s State Policy Hub
[…] Policy Database

Name State Action Agency Policy Focus Description
Illinois Constitution, Article 11, Section 2 Illinois Legislative responsibility Access, environmental rights, quality

"Each person has the right to a healthful environment. Each person may enforce this right against any party, governmental or private, through appropriate legal proceedings subject to reasonable limitation and regulation as the General Assembly may provide by law."

Article 1 Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution (Green Amendment) Pennsylvania The commonwealth Access, quality

The constitutional amendment states that, "people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment."

Massachusetts Constitution, Part the First, Art. XCVII. Massachusetts The general court Access, Safety, environmental rights

Environmental rights section of constitution states that people have the right to clean air and water, among other environmental protections.